cidarilogo2015doblogoteamlogosm

Local Governing Committee Membership:

Current:

 Name:
 Appointment Date:
 End Date:
Category:
Appointed By:

Rev Cath Brooks

27/11/2013 26/11/2017 Foundation Trust/LGC
Mr David Borland 15/09/2016 14/09/2020 Foundation Trust/LGC
Mrs Pamela Weeden 15/09/2016 14/09/2020 Foundation Trust/LGC
Vacancy     Foundation Trust/LGC
Mr Mike Phillipson 01/03/2013 28/02/2017 Foundation Trust/LGC
Mrs Pauling Mallaby 14/09/2015 13/09/2019 Foundation Trust/LGC
Mrs Lubna Rashid 16/10/2013 15/10/2017 Parent Elected
Mrs Farida Shafiq 29/09/2016 29/09/2020 Parent Elected
Miss Tasneem Adam 30/06/2015 29/09/2019 Staff Elected
Miss Samantha O'Connell 01/11/2015 Current Headteacher Ex-officio

Previous:

       
Name
Appointment Date:
End Date:
Category:
Resigned/End of Term
Mrs kath Emmerton 01/01/2014 30/10/2015 Headteacher Resigned
Mrs Linda Brooks 05/01/2012 31/12/2015 Foundation Resigned
Mrs Gillian Cookson 09/03/2015 15/09/2016 Foundation Resigned
Mr John Evans 06/06/2014 31/12/2016 Foundation Resigned

Chair of Governing Body:  Mr Mike Phillipson

Vice Chair of Governing Body:  Vacancy

Clerk to the Governors:  Provided by Cooper Barton Ltd (September 2015)

Membership of Committees

 Resources
 Standards & Effectiveness
 Curriculum & Pupil Welfare
 Michael Phillipson  Michael Phillipson - Chair  Michael Phillipson - Chair
 Farida Shafiq  Pauline Mallaby  Pauline Mallaby
 Pamela Weeden  Tasneem Adam  Tasneem Adam
 Samantha O'Connell  Lubna Rashid  Lubna Rashid
   David Borland  David Borland
   Pamela Weeden  Pamela Weeden
   Samantha O'Connell  Samantha O'Connell

 

 Note:   The Headteacher attends all meetings.

 Governor Meeting Attendance 2016-2017

 Meeting
Local Governing Committee
Resources Committee
Standards & Effectiveness Committee
Curriculum & Pupil Welfare Committee
Appraisal & Pay Committee
Pupil Discipline Committee
 Governor Attendance Actual/Possible  Actual/Possible  Actual/Possible  Actual/Possible  Actual/Possible  Actual/Possible
 Tasneem Adam  4/4    2/2  2/3    
 David Borland  3/3 1/2  2/2  2/2    1/1
 Cath Brooks  2/4          
 John Evans  1/1  1/1        
 Pauline Mallaby  2/4    2/2  3/3    1/1
 Samantha O'Connell  4/4  3/3  2/2  3/3    
Michael Phillipson 4/4 3/3 2/2 3/3   1/1
Lubna Rashid 2/4   0/3 0/3    
Farida Shafiq 1/2 1/2 0/1 0/1    
Pamela Weeden 2/3   1/1 1/1    

Governor Meeting Attendance 2015/2016

Meeting
 Local Governing Body
Resources Comittee
 Achievement & Pay Committee
 Pupil Discipline Committee
Governor/Attendance  Actual Possible  Actual  Possible  Actual  Possible  Actual  Possible
Miss T Adam  4  4  -  -  3  6  -  -
Rev C Brooks  4  4  -  -  -  -  1  1
Mrs L Brooks  2  2  0  1  -  -  -  -
Mrs G Cookson  4  4  3  3  -  -  1  1
Mrs K Emmerton  1  1  1  1  1  1  -  -
Mr J Evans  3  4  3  3  4  6  -  -
Mrs P Mallaby  4  4  -  -  5  6  -  -
Miss S O'Connell (AHT)  3  3  2  2  5  5  -  -
Mr M Phillipson  2  4  3  3  5  6  1  1
Mrs L Rashid  3  4  -  -  2  6  -  -

 


Governing Body Register of Business Interests September 2015 / 2016

Name of Governor
Declared Business Interest
Governing Body Membership at Educational Establishements Other Than St Luke and St Philip's
Relationship to School Staff
 Rev Cath Brooks  Nil  Governor at St Aidan's CofE Primary School, Blackburn  None Declared
 Mr John Evans  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mrs Linda Brooks  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mrs Gillian Cookson  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mr Mike Phillipson  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mrs Pauline Mallaby  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mrs Kath Emmerton  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Miss Tasneem Adam  Nil  N/A  None Declared
 Mrs Lubia Rashid  Nil  N/A  None Declared
Go to top